USA Office   |   Canada Office   

China Visa Canada Service

Address:
500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110
New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3
(Free parking spots available at the back alley)
 
Direct:
604-522-2550
FAX:
604-522-2551
Office Hours:
9:00am to 6:00pm Monday through Friday
10:00am to 4:30pm Saturday
USA Office:
www.mychinavisa.com
Phone & Email
         
China Work Visa

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

 1  Your Original Passport and a Clear Photocopy of Your Passport

 

Important: For the passports, regardless nationalities, that were issued after January 15, 2015, it is mandatory to provide an original previous passport for your application. Also, it is not acceptable to have a gap between the expiration date of the previous passport and issuance date of the new passport.  In the situation that you do not have your previous passport or if you renewed your current passport after the expiration date of your old one, please include a statement explaining the situation. We will do our best to help you and will update you if the Chinese Consulate requires any further steps.

 

    

Your passport must have 6 months validity and at least two blank visa pages remaining and NO Physical damage. 

-- If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid  or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

--  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

-- If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the ORIGINAL of your previous passport with the previous Chinese visa on it.  If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

-- If you are ethnic Chinese, or a non-Canadian citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.  

 2  Photocopy of your Passport
     You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.
 3  China Visa Application Form
  Contact CVCS at 1-800-788-1399, 604-522-2550 or info@mychinavisa.ca for help with online application.
 4  Photograph Please click HERE for new photo requirements - to be strictly followed
  One color photo taken in the recent six months against pure white background at the size of 48mmX33mm. A date stamp is required at the back of the photo.
 5   One of the following supporting documents:
  A. Foreigners Employment Permit of the People's Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities. This invitation letter must be addressed to the Chinese Consulate in Vancouver, not the Chinese Embassy in Canada.  Otherwise, it will not be accepted by the Chinese Consulate here in Vancouver. Click here for a Sample Working Permit in both English and Chinese.
 

B. Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

 

C. An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.

 

D. Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation.

We kindly remind you that:

Work (Z) visa is a 3 month single entry visa. Holders of Z Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.

 6   Our Order Form
  Service Order Form: Download, Complete Online and print it, one form per shipping address.
The Accompanying Spouse and Children (S1 & S2 visas): Please click here for detailed requirements.
Processing Fees: please click here for our fee schedule
  IMPORTANT NOTES

1. Processing Time excludes weekends and Canadian national holidays and Chinese national holidays.

2. Applications for Rush Service must be received by 9:30AM at our offices. You must therefore use secure and traceable courier Overnight service to send documents to our office, with signature requirement waived. Send all documents in a secure way (Purolator, FedEx, UPS, or Xpresspost) to China Visa Canada Service Office.

3. If you are submitting up to 4 Chinese visa applications, you need to pay only one return shipping & handling fee if all passports are returned to the same address. For five or more passports, the return shipping & handling fee is $35.

4. By using services of www.MyChinaVisa.ca, it indicates that you have read and agreed our Terms & Conditions.


Copyright © 2009-2012 China Visa Canada Service ® All rights reserved.  Powered by Borvon