USA Office   |   Canada Office   

China Visa Canada Service

Address:
Access Asia Tours
500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110
New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3
BC Reg #29293
(Free parking spots available at the back alley)
 
Direct:
604-522-2550
FAX:
604-522-2551
Office Hours:
9:00am to 6:00pm Monday through Friday
10:00am to 4:30pm Saturday
USA Office:
www.mychinavisa.com
Phone & Email
         
China Tourist / Family Visit Visa

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

 1  Your Passport

 

Important: For the passports, regardless nationalities, that were issued after January 15, 2015, it is mandatory to provide an original previous passport for your application. Also, it is not acceptable to have a gap between the expiration date of the previous passport and issuance date of the new passport.  In the situation that you do not have your previous passport or if you renewed your current passport after the expiration date of your old one, please include a statement explaining the situation. We will do our best to help you and will update you if the Chinese Consulate requires any further steps.

 

    

Your ORIGINAL Passport: It must have 8 months validity and at least two blank visa pages remaining and NO Physical damage. If the validity is less than 8 months but more than 6 months, you may only obtain a single entry visa.

 

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

 

 If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you must provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

 

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the ORIGINAL of your previous passport with the previous Chinese visa on it.  If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).


If you are ethnic Chinese, or a non-Canadian citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.  

 2  Photocopy of your Passport
     You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.
 3  China Visa Application Form
  Contact CVCS at 1-800-788-1399, 604-522-2550 or info@mychinavisa.ca for help with online application.
 4  Photograph Please click HERE for new photo requirements - to be strictly followed
  One color photo taken in the recent six months against pure white background at the size of 48mmX33mm. A date stamp is required at the back of the photo.
 5  Our Order Form
  Service Order Form: Download, Complete Online and print it, one form per shipping address.
 6   Additional Supporting documents
 

For traveling to China as a tourist:

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

 

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual) 

  For family reunion:

(1) An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting  individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of legal representative or the inviting individual, etc.)

You can click here for a Sample Invitation Letter.

 

(2) Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and permanent residence permit.

 

(3) Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual.

 

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Processing Fees: please click here for our fee schedule
  IMPORTANT NOTES

1. Processing Time excludes weekends and Canadian national holidays and Chinese national holidays.

2. Applications for Rush Service must be received by 9:30AM at our offices. You must therefore use secure and traceable courier overnight service to send documents to our office, with signature requirement waived. Send all documents in a secure way (Purolator, FedEx, UPS, or Xpresspost) to China Visa Canada Service Office.

3.  If you are submitting up to 4 Chinese visa applications, you need to pay only one return shipping & handling fee if all passports are returned to the same address. For five or more passports, the return shipping & handling fee is $35.

4.  By using services of www.MyChinaVisa.ca, it indicates that you have read and agreed our Terms & Conditions.


Copyright © 2009-2012 China Visa Canada Service ® All rights reserved.  Powered by Borvon