USA Office   |   Canada Office   

China Visa Canada Service

Address:
500 Sixth Avenue, Suite 110
New Westminster, BC V3L 1V3
Direct:
604-522-2550
FAX:
604-522-2551
Office Hours:
9:00am to 6:00pm Monday through Friday
10:00am to 4:30pm Saturday
USA Office:
www.mychinavisa.com
Phone & Email
         
China Visa Service

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by Chinese visa authorities to non-Chinese citizens for entry into, exit from and transit through China. Canadian citizens and citizens of most countries are required to obtain a China visa before entering China. There are many different categories of ordinary Chinese visas, which are respectively marked with the letters C, D, F, G, J-1, J-2, L, M, Q1, Q2, R, S1, S2, X1, X2 and Z.

China Tourist / Family Visit Visa or L/Q1,Q2 visas: L visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. Q1 visa is Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. Q2 visa is issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.


China Business / Trade Visa or F/M visas: F visa is issued to applicants who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities. M visa is Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

 

Companion Visa or S visa: S1 visa is issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. S2 visa is issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters.  The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.


China Work Visa or Z visa: It is issued to those who intend to work in China. For the accompanying family members, a S1/S2 visa will be issued.

China Student Visa or X1/X2 visa: X1 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days. X2 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

China Crew Visa or C visa: It is issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

China Transit visa or G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China. Canadian passport holders do not need a transit visa to transit through Beijing International Airport, Shanghai Pudong International Airport and Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport if the layover time is less than 72 hours.

Resident Visa or D Visa: Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China. Applicants need to get pre-approval from local Chinese authorities.

Journalist Visa or J-1 Visa: Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China.  The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Journalist Visa (temporary) or J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage.  The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

 

Introduced Talent Visa or R visa: Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

 

Validity of Visa: The validity of a Chinese visa can be 3 to 24 months depending on the type of visa requested. A single entry Chinese visa is usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue; A double entry visa is valid for 6 months, and a multiple entry visa can be valid for 6, 12 or 24 months. A Chinese visa holder must enter China before the expiration date of the visa.

Duration of Stay: The duration of stay is specified on a Chinese visa. It is usually 30 or 60 days. It can be 90 or 180 days if a special request was made by the applicant and approved by the Chinese Consulate. Chinese visa holders must not stay beyond the specified date without extending their visas. Otherwise, they could be subject to stiff penalties.

Overseas Chinese Visa Authorities: Foreign citizens can obtain a China visa from Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, and the consular department of the office of Chinese Foreign Ministry. For further information, please consult the nearest China visa authorities in your country.


Copyright © 2009-2012 China Visa Canada Service ® All rights reserved.  Powered by Borvon